Cricket batting cage dimensions at a glance

MeasurementMetric
Stump to stump, senior20.12 m (22 yd)
Stump to stump, U13 / U11 / U918 m / 16 m / 14 m
Popping crease in front of stumps1.22 m (4 ft)
Pitch length (slab), minimum / recommended25 m / 28 m
Pitch (cage) width2.4 m to 3.7 m
Net bay width3.6 m
Pitch surface9mm test pitch
Fence height3 m

The slab is the stump-to-stump distance plus run-off at each end, so a senior pitch comes out at 25 m. Fencing runs from the batter's end for a set length and is open beyond, with an optional soft net roof over the fenced section.

Junior and senior formats

Pick the format in the Court Designer and the stumps, creases and cage length update to suit. Junior and senior markings are not mixed on one pitch.

Frequently asked questions

How long is a cricket batting cage?

Cage length depends on the format. The pitch is 20.12 m (22 yards) between the stumps for seniors, with run-up space beyond each end. We build a 25 m pitch as the minimum and recommend 28 m. Junior formats are shorter: 14 m, 16 m and 18 m stump to stump for U9s, U11s and U13s.

How wide is a cricket pitch?

Pitch width is set by the cage. We can supply widths up to 3.7 m in a single roll with no joins: 2.4 m minimum, 2.8 m, 3.05 m, 3.6 m (a net bay) or 3.7 m maximum.

How far is the popping crease from the stumps?

The popping crease is 1.22 m (4 ft) in front of the stumps.

What surface do you use?

A 9mm test pitch synthetic surface.

Can I have more than one cage?

Yes. Cages sit side by side with shared posts, and soft side netting can be run to the crease and removed when not needed.

Planning a court?

Design it online in a few minutes, then send it through and we'll come back with straightforward pricing.